NTSB Identification: ANC08LA094
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Friday, August 01, 2008 in Anchorage, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/29/2009
Aircraft: CESSNA 172, registration: N2357U
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was landing on runway 25, and indicated that just as the main landing gear tires touched down, the airplane was struck by a strong wind from the right. The pilot attempted to correct for the wind, and added engine power, but the airplane departed the left side of the runway. The nose gear collapsed when it encountered soft terrain along the side of the runway, which spun the airplane around about 180 degrees. The wind conditions were reported as 280 degrees (true) at 11 knots. In the "Recommendation" (How could this accident have been prevented) section of the Pilot/Operator Aircraft Accident Report (NTSB Form 6120.1) submitted by the pilot, the pilot noted he could have utilized "Better use of aileron and rudder for directional control."
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing flare/touchdown, which resulted in a runway excursion and collapse of the nose gear. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2008 | Index of months