NTSB Identification: ANC08CA086.
Accident occurred Monday, July 07, 2008 in Pilot Point, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/28/2008
Aircraft: Piper PA-32-301, registration: N81522
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The commercial pilot had dropped off passengers, and was taxiing for takeoff on a Title 14, CFR Part 91, positioning flight. The pilot was using a rural road for a runway. While taxiing, the right wing struck a berm, and the airplane exited the roadway to the left, sustaining substantial damage to both the right and left wings.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's selection of unsuitable terrain for takeoff. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2008 | Index of months