NTSB Identification: NYC08LA251
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Wednesday, July 16, 2008 in Burkesville, KY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/09/2009
Aircraft: Holmes Arthur Orman Kitfox IV, registration: N70694
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that while the airplane was in cruise flight, he heard a "loud bang" and the "engine stopped." He then aligned the airplane with a road to perform an off-airport emergency landing. While on short final, he identified powerlines which required him to trade airspeed for altitude. After clearing the powerlines, the airplane touched down hard on the road causing substantial damage to the fuselage. An external examination of the non-certificated engine revealed a hole in the front of the engine case as well as a crack in the No. 2 cylinder. Oil was found in the oil reservoir, and was measurable on the engine oil dipstick; however, installed on the engine was an oil filter that did not meet the engine manufacture's specifications. It did not properly fit the engine oil filter mount, and lacked critical features needed to ensure normal engine operation such as a bypass valve, pressure release of the bypass valve, an anti-drain back valve, and the proper amount of filter matting.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The total loss of engine power due to the installation of an engine oil filter that did not meet the engine manufacture's specifications. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2008 | Index of months