NTSB Identification: MIA08LA138
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Wednesday, July 09, 2008 in Limestone, AL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/22/2009
Aircraft: Colyaer SL Freedom S100, registration: N4450E
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The private pilot was receiving 10 hours of transition training in the S-LSA seaplane from the pilot-rated passenger at the time of the accident. Witnesses stated that they did not see the accident but heard it; they then observed the airplane resting upside down in the water with one wing separated. Examination of the available wreckage did not reveal any evidence of preimpact failures or malfunctions. Examination of the landing gear revealed that it was retracted and undamaged. The main landing gear doors were separated from the hull structure and the gear door's hooks were intact and undamaged. Examination of the right flap attachment actuator found it consistent with a 10- to 15- degree flap-down position. The final position on the global positioning system (GPS) unit found in the wreckage placed the airplane near the accident site. The last calculated velocity and direction of travel was 72 miles per hour (ground speed) with a course of 229 degrees true. Based on the GPS tracklog and the examination of the airplane, the pilot was likely making a water landing at the time of the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's loss of aircraft control for undetermined reasons while making a water landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2008 | Index of months