NTSB Identification: NYC08FA211
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Monday, June 09, 2008 in Niceville, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/11/2009
Aircraft: Avid Aircraft Mark IV Aerobat, registration: N652DM
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.A mechanic observed the accident pilot working on the amateur-built accident airplane the day before the accident. The pilot reported that an M8 Allen screw, which was part of the reduction gearbox, had become loose and that he was repairing it. Once the repair was made, the pilot was going to fly the airplane, but remain in the airport traffic pattern. The mechanic observed the airplane depart, but did not observe the airplane's return. An eyewitness, on a road parallel to the runway, observed the airplane flying "just above the tree tops" on the downwind leg for the south runway. She saw it turn onto the base leg and then onto the final leg, but lost sight of the airplane when it descended below the tree tops. She then heard the airplane impact the ground. The eyewitness added that the airplane did not appear "to be out of control." Examination of the airframe and engine, including the M8 Allen screw, did not reveal any preimpact mechanical malfunctions, and fuel was observed in the right wing fuel tank. The leading edge of the left wing was bent aft from the spanwise midpoint to the wingtip. The propeller blades exhibited damage consistent with rotation.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's loss of control during landing for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2008 | Index of months