NTSB Identification: LAX08LA242
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Wednesday, July 23, 2008 in Truckee, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/12/2009
Aircraft: Glaser-Dirks Flugzeugbau DG-100G, registration: N132S
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.About 150 feet above ground level (agl) during a tow to altitude, the glider's tow rope release mechanism activated without the pilot's command. He lowered the nose, regained airspeed, turned left, and landed in sagebrush, which resulted in substantial damage to the fuselage, wings, and right aileron. During the post accident investigation, a Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) inspector was able to cause an uncommanded release of the tow rope an additional two times by tugging on it. The tow release's time in service exceeded the manufacturer's recommended replacement interval. The manufacturer's service recommendations are not regulatory or mandated unless specifically written into the operating limitations for the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A malfunction of the tow release mechanism. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2008 | Index of months