NTSB Identification: LAX08LA240
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Tuesday, July 22, 2008 in Bountiful, UT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/29/2009
Aircraft: CESSNA 172M, registration: N7672
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During takeoff initial climb at an altitude of about 100 feet above ground level, the climb performance of the airplane degraded along with a partial loss of engine power. The certified flight instructor (CFI) advanced the mixture to the full rich position, checked the carburetor heat, and verified that the throttle was full forward. The CFI then took control of the airplane from the student pilot, and initiated a forced landing into an open soft field. During the landing, the wheels of the airplane sunk into mud, and the airplane nosed over. Examination of the engine, fuel system, and airframe systems related to engine operation revealed no anomalies that would have precluded normal operation.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A partial loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2008 | Index of months