NTSB Identification: LAX08CA204.
Accident occurred Sunday, June 29, 2008 in Elk River, ID
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/28/2008
Aircraft: Aeronca 7DC, registration: N83056
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was attempting to take off from a gravel runway that was lined on both sides with tall grass. During the takeoff roll, the airplane drifted to the left into the grass, and the pilot corrected his course back toward the runway. The airplane then drifted into the grass on the right side, hit a wire fence and a dirt berm, and nosed over. The pilot said that the airplane and engine had no mechanical failures or malfunctions during the attempted takeoff.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2008 | Index of months