NTSB Identification: DCA08RA084
Scheduled 14 CFR operation of QANTAS AIRWAYS LIMITED
Accident occurred Friday, July 25, 2008 in Manila, Philippines
Aircraft: Boeing 747-400, registration: VH-OJK
Injuries: 365 Uninjured.

The foreign authority was the source of this information.

At approximately 11:15 AM local time, Manila, Philippines, the crew of Qantas flt 30, a Boeing 747-400, VH-OJK, executed an emergency landing after a section of the fuselage separated at an altitude of approximately 29,000 feet and resulted in a rapid depressurization of the cabin. The flight was scheduled passenger service from Hong Kong to Melbourne Australia. Following the depressurization event, the crew descended the aircraft to 10,000 feet in accordance with established procedures and diverted the aircraft to Manila where a safe landing was carried out. The aircraft taxied to the terminal unassisted, where the passengers and crew disembarked. There were no reported injuries to the 346 passengers or 19 crew members.

Full narrative available

Index for Jul2008 | Index of months