NTSB Identification: DFW08CA163.
Accident occurred Tuesday, June 10, 2008 in Foss, OK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/28/2008
Aircraft: Cessna CE-152, registration: N95028
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The 147 hour private pilot was descending for landing on a practice cross country flight when, at approximately 2,000 feet above the ground, "the engine began producing very loud noises" and the engine lost power. The pilot selected a forced landing area and landed in a field with tall grass and a rough surface. The hard landing caused substantial damage to the airframe firewall, the nose gear, propeller and engine, but no injuries to the pilot, who was the only occupant. The loss of engine power was undetermined. The pilot's statement shows he had not activated his VFR flight plan, and during the forced landing he had not attempted to make an emergency radio call requesting assistance. As a result the uninjured pilot had to evacuate the airplane unassisted and hike to a nearby farm house to call for help. Weather reported at the time of the accident was 10 miles visibility, with few clouds at 12,500 feet, southerly winds at 12 knots, with a temperature of 79 degrees and dew point of 66 degrees.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A total loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2008 | Index of months