NTSB Identification: MIA08LA121
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Monday, June 16, 2008 in Panama City, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/22/2010
Aircraft: MCKEEHAN JAMES F ACRODUSTER II SA750, registration: N363J
Injuries: 1 Fatal,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The passenger reported that the pilot had performed a thorough preflight inspection of the airplane and that after takeoff he performed aerobatic maneuvers over a practice area. Before the last maneuver the pilot asked the passenger if he wanted to perform what he thought was a tail slide. The flight climbed to 3,500 feet and the pilot initiated the maneuver and, after falling for a few seconds, attempted to recover. The pilot appeared to bring the nose level briefly with full power, but the airplane then started rolling to the left and right, as well as up and down, and the pilot announced that there was a malfunction. The pilot informed him to bail out of the airplane, which he did. The airplane crashed inverted in a heavily wooded area, and the passenger was unharmed. Following recovery of the airplane, inspection of the elevator and rudder flight controls by a Federal Aviation Administration inspector revealed no evidence of preimpact failure or malfunction. Inspection of the aileron flight control system revealed that wooden aileron secondary stop blocks were attached to the main spars; however, the shape was different than the stop block depicted in the builder's guide. Additionally, scrape marks associated with each aileron outer bellcrank were noted on structural support tubes inside both lower wings.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inability to recover from an intentional aerobatic maneuver due to loss of aileron control. Contributing to the accident was the installation of an inadequate aileron secondary stop block against the main spar of both lower wings. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2008 | Index of months