NTSB Identification: LAX08LA236
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, July 20, 2008 in Hemet, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/10/2009
Aircraft: Aero SP Z O O (Gobosh) AT-4 LSA, registration: N706GB
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The student pilot had performed two landings prior to the accident without incident. The pilot noted that while on final approach for the accident landing there was a stronger than expected headwind and he had to add power to compensate. He then reduced the power to idle in preparation for landing. He leveled the airplane and applied back-pressure on the control stick and waited for the airplane to stall prior to touchdown. He said that at that point, the airplane seemed to "run out of air and dropped," landing hard on the runway. The airplane bounced, and began to porpoise down the runway. On the second bounce, the airplane yawed to the left and, as it impacted the runway again, the nose landing gear collapsed. The airplane skidded to the left of the runway before coming to a stop upright on the side of the runway. The pilot reported that there were no preexisting mechanical problems with the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The student pilot's improper landing flare and inadequate recovery from a bounced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2008 | Index of months