NTSB Identification: DFW08LA197
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Thursday, July 24, 2008 in Midlothian, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/12/2009
Aircraft: Marshall James J Cozy MK IV, registration: N500K
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The experimental airplane flew through a 100 foot deep rock quarry at high speed at an estimated altitude of 20 to 30 feet above ground level. One witness said he waved at the airplane as it flew directly toward him then banked away from his bulldozer and pitched up to avoid a rock pile. The airplane then collided with the quarry wall about 20 feet from the floor of the quarry. Examination of the propeller blades revealed damage that was consistent with engine power at the time of impact.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from the wall of the rock quarry. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2008 | Index of months