NTSB Identification: LAX08LA235A
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, July 20, 2008 in San Jose, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/23/2009
Aircraft: Extra Flugzeugproduktions-und EA 300/L, registration: N981KM
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.After landing on runway 31R, the pilot of a Cessna 182 exited onto taxiway Delta, with instructions to hold short of taxiway Zulu and to contact ground control for further taxi instructions. The pilot contacted ground control, and received a clearance to taxi to parking via taxiway Zulu. During this time, the Extra 300 had landed on runway 31L, and exited onto taxiway Delta, with hold short instructions for the right runway. As he turned onto Delta, the pilot of the Extra 300 saw the Cessna 182 holding short of taxiway Zulu. About a minute later, he was cleared to cross the right runway, hold short of taxiway Zulu, and contact ground control. The pilot of the Extra 300 taxied about 50 yards onto taxiway Delta, across the runway and across taxiway Yankee, towards taxiway Zulu. He stated that the nose of the airplane blocked his forward view and that he did not perform S-turns to identify any obstacles ahead. He also reported that he had forgotten that he had seen the Cessna 182 on taxiway Zulu earlier. The Extra 300 pilot was taxiing with idle power, and about to contact ground control, when the propeller of his airplane collided with the tail, rudder, and elevator of the Cessna 182.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The inadequate visual lookout of the pilot and his failure to maintain clearance from another airplane. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2008 | Index of months