NTSB Identification: DFW08CA154.
Accident occurred Wednesday, May 28, 2008 in San Antonio, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/28/2008
Aircraft: Cessna 172M, registration: N9144H
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was taxiing from the pilot school ramp and was about to depart on a solo long cross country flight when the airport ground controller called him on the radio. The pilot became distracted while taxiing and failed to notice the 2,000 gallon aviation gasoline refueling truck in front of him and collided with the right rear of the refueling truck. The impact forces of the right wing of the airplane striking the refueling truck spun the airplane to the right and the airplane's propeller struck the refueling truck causing substantial damage to the right wing and damage to the rear bumper and main storage tank of the refueling truck. The pilot was able to shut down the engine before the propeller ruptured the tank containing the aviation gasoline. There was no post crash fire and the pilot was not injured.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from an object while taxiing. Contributing to the accident were the pilot's diverted attention and a vehicle. Full narrative availableIndex for May2008 | Index of months