NTSB Identification: SEA08CA166.
Accident occurred Sunday, July 20, 2008 in Lewistown, MT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/28/2008
Aircraft: Cessna 180, registration: N1710C
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.During the initial part of his takeoff roll in a tailwheel-equipped airplane, the pilot lost directional control in variable and gusting winds. During his attempt to regain control, the airplane's wing impacted the runway, resulting in bending damage to the main spar of the wing. At the time of the attempted takeoff, the winds were variable at 15 to 25 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate compensation for the variable and gusting winds, and his failure to maintain directional control. Contributing to the accident were variable winds that were gusting to 25 knots. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2008 | Index of months