NTSB Identification: DFW08CA160.
Accident occurred Friday, May 30, 2008 in Amistad, NM
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/28/2008
Aircraft: Piper PA-28-235, registration: N9122W
Injuries: 2 Minor,2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.While in cruise flight the engine experienced a total loss of power. The pilot attempted an engine restart, but could not restore engine power. The pilot then elected to perform a forced landing to a plowed field. Upon touchdown, the gear contacted ruts in the ground resulting in a collapse of the landing gear. An examination of the airplane revealed that the housing encasing the fuel selector had been recently replaced with an incorrect housing which impeded movement of the fuel selector to all fuel tanks. The pilot reported that post-maintenance test flights did not detect the incorrect installation.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Fuel starvation while in cruise flight. Contributing to the accident were incorrect maintenance, the fuel selector movement was impeded and a plowed field. Full narrative availableIndex for May2008 | Index of months