NTSB Identification: ANC08LA089
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Tuesday, July 22, 2008 in Iliamna, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/15/2009
Aircraft: DEHAVILLAND DHC-3, registration: N61FE
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The solo airline transport pilot was making a local reconnaissance flight in a float-equipped airplane under 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 in conjunction with a wilderness lodge business. The pilot said that he was scouting local lakes and rivers for fish and, while returning to a float pond near the lodge, the airplane's engine lost oil pressure and then lost power. The pilot said that he descended to a road, and that after he touched the floats on the road the left wing struck a tree, causing the airplane to depart the roadway. The airplane sustained damage to the left wing's leading edge and fuselage. A mechanic said that the number 8 cylinder separated from the engine, causing an oil line to separate.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A total loss of engine power due to the separation of the number 8 cylinder from the engine, which separated an oil line, resulting in a loss of oil and oil pressure. Contributing to the accident was the float-equipped airplane's forced landing on a road. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2008 | Index of months