NTSB Identification: ANC08LA088
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, July 12, 2008 in Manley Hot Spgs, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/11/2008
Aircraft: CESSNA 150, registration: N22563
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was departing from a sand bar in a tricycle gear-equipped airplane at dusk. During the takeoff run, he said the airplane was slow to accelerate due to loose gravel/sand, so he aborted the takeoff. A second attempt to takeoff produced similar results, and the pilot again aborted the takeoff. He then positioned the airplane onto an area of grass, and attempted a third takeoff run. The airplane was rolling on grass and sand, and only accelerated to about 36 mph, so the pilot made a slight left turn to extend his takeoff area. The nose gear collided with an unseen ditch, and collapsed rearward. The airplane received structural damage to the left wing rear spar cap, and a fuselage bulkhead. The pilot reported that there was no mechanical malfunction of the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's selection of unsuitable terrain for takeoff, which resulted in a collision with a ditch during the takeoff roll. Factors contributing to the accident were low light conditions at dusk, and soft terrain. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2008 | Index of months