NTSB Identification: NYC08LA235
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Wednesday, July 02, 2008 in Cleveland, GA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/12/2009
Aircraft: Lanier James A Talon XP, registration: N1974L
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During the takeoff, the experimental light-sport airplane flew level, about 50 feet above the runway, until about 900 feet of runway remained. The airplane then pitched up "sharply," and climbed to about 150 feet before it entered a stall and pitched nose down. The airplane impacted the ground at a near 60-degree angle and "exploded." Examination of the wreckage revealed no obvious mechanical deficiencies with the airframe or engine. The pilot held the necessary pilot certificate required to operate the airplane, and had accumulated 225 total hours of flight experience, with 142 hours in the accident airplane make and model. Doxazosin, a prescription medication that lowers blood pressure and can reduce G-tolerance, was found on post-mortem toxicology testing. No definitive determination could be made as to any role of the medication in the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
An inadvertent stall during the initial climb. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2008 | Index of months