NTSB Identification: MIA08CA117.
Accident occurred Tuesday, June 10, 2008 in Fayetteville, GA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/28/2008
Aircraft: Piper J3C-65, registration: N35702
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated he was conducting a personal flight with his friend. He allowed his friend, a non-certificated pilot, to control the airplane on takeoff. At lift-off the passenger lost control of airplane and it veered to the right. The pilot took control of the airplane, but was unable to regain control of the airplane. The airplane collided with a tree about 100 feet to the right of the end of the runway. The pilot did not report any flight control or mechanical anomalies prior to the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain control of the airplane during climbout. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's relinquish of control to a non-certificated pilot. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2008 | Index of months