NTSB Identification: DFW08CA156.
Accident occurred Sunday, May 25, 2008 in McDonald, KS
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/28/2008
Aircraft: Ayres S-2R, registration: N4002R
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that he had attempted and aborted a takeoff from another runway. On the second takeoff attempt on a soft runway surface, the pilot stated that he decided to abort due to insufficient airspeed when the left brake faded out and the airplane gradually turned to the right and the wheels sank into soft mud and into a ditch. Substantial damage was sustained to the left wing spar which was bent approximately 20 degrees up. The main landing gear was also damaged. The pilot reported his takeoff weight at just 55 pounds less than the maximum allowable gross weight of 6,000 pounds and said one of the reasons for the accident was that he should have loaded a lighter load.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control during the takeoff. Contributing to the accident was the soft terrain. Full narrative availableIndex for May2008 | Index of months