NTSB Identification: DEN08LA128
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Wednesday, July 23, 2008 in Longmont, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/29/2009
Aircraft: Beech 35-C33A, registration: N7965M
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot said that when he was on final approach, he noticed he was slightly below the glidepath and added power to compensate, The engine did not respond and he was forced to land in a barley field. Examination of the engine disclosed power train continuity and thumb compression on all cylinders. The fractured throttle arm failed in overload. The reason for the loss of power was not determined.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A total loss of engine power for reasons undetermined. Contributing to the accident was the unsuitable terrain on which to make a forced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2008 | Index of months