NTSB Identification: DEN08IA123
Scheduled 14 CFR Part 129: Foreign operation of Centre Air Canada
Incident occurred Wednesday, July 23, 2008 in Denver, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/29/2009
Aircraft: Airbus Industrie A319-114, registration: C-FYJP
Injuries: 99 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various sources and may not have traveled in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft incident report.The first takeoff was rejected because the captain’s side window was not secured. Brake temperatures were allowed to cool below 300 degrees C. before the second takeoff was initiated. After the second takeoff, the gear was left extended to allow the brakes to cool. Retraction was normal. When the flaps were retracted, an F-LOCKED ECAM message illuminated. An emergency was declared and the airplane was configured for landing. Several ECAM messages illuminated, including L/G SYSTEM DISAGREE and L/G NOT DOWN. An uneventful landing was accomplished. Post-incident inspection disclosed the right inboard tire had failed. The tire failure was due to low pressure and the extra heat generated by the first rejected takeoff.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this incident to be:
Total failure of the right inboard tire. Contributing to this incident were the low pressure of the tire, and the high tire heat generated by the previous rejected takeoff. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2008 | Index of months