NTSB Identification: OPS08IA011A
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Incident occurred Monday, July 21, 2008 in Chicago, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/19/2009
Aircraft: Learjet 60, registration: N252RP
Injuries: 50 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various sources and may not have traveled in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft incident report.On July 21, 2008, at approximately 1247 p.m. central daylight time (CDT), an incident occurred at the Chicago O'Hare International Airport (KORD), Chicago, Illinois, involving American Eagle flight 4298, an Embraer Regional Jet 145 (E145), and N252RP, a Learjet 60 (LJ60). According to the Federal Aviation Administration (FAA), the E145 was departing runway 32L and the LJ60 was landing runway 9R. The flight path for the arriving airplane passes over the flight path of the departing airplane from runway 32L. The ORD north local monitor for the north local controller observed the incident developing and instructed the north local controller to send the LJ60 around on runway 9R. The departing E-145 on runway 32L was instructed by the LC-10 controller to stay low on their departure.
At 2045 CDT, ORD facility management notified the Federal Aviation Administration that according to ground radar (ASDE-X) analysis and radar replay, the LJ60 passed 325 feet above and slightly behind the departing E145.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this incident to be:
The LC-10 controller's failure to ensure the appropriate separation between two airplanes operating on runways where flight paths intersect. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2008 | Index of months