NTSB Identification: DEN08CA115.
Accident occurred Sunday, June 22, 2008 in Osage Beach, MO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/30/2008
Aircraft: Piper PA-28-236, registration: N8106M
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.Airport personnel parked approximately 20 airplanes in close proximity to the taxiway. The private pilot was taxiing at approximately 15 miles beside the parked aircraft when the left wingtip of his airplane struck the propeller spinner of a parked aircraft. The pilot then hit two additional parked airplanes before he was able to stop his airplane. The nose of the first parked airplane measured six inches from the taxiway edge, the taxiway was 30 feet wide, and the taxiing airplane had a wingspan of 35 feet.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot failed to maintain separation from the parked airplanes while taxiing at an excessive speed for the conditions. Contributing to the accident was the airport personnel's decision to park the airplanes in close proximity to the taxiway. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2008 | Index of months