NTSB Identification: DFW08CA172.
Accident occurred Saturday, June 28, 2008 in Somerset, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/30/2008
Aircraft: Taylorcraft DCO-65, registration: N87787
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airline transport rated pilot made a successful landing to runway 13 on a turf airstrip. During the landing roll, at about 30 miles per hour, the passenger stated that he heard a "loud pop" and the aircraft came to a complete stop. A Federal Aviation Inspector on scene noted the right main landing gear strut had failed. The failure was consistent with corrosion and subsequent metal fatigue. Substantial damage was determined to the right wing strut, rudder, tail wheel assembly, right main landing gear and the propeller. Both the pilot and passenger were able to exit the airplane unassisted and uninjured. Winds were reported at the time of the accident to be from 140 degrees at 9 knots gusting to 18 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The right main landing gear strut failure due to metal fatigue. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2008 | Index of months