NTSB Identification: DCA08WA069
Scheduled 14 CFR operation of Air China
Accident occurred Sunday, February 10, 2008 in Kansai, Japan
Aircraft: Boeing B737-300, registration: B2096
Injuries: 11 Fatal,1 Serious,61 Uninjured.

The foreign authority was the source of this information.

On February 10, 2008, about 1915 local time, a Boeing 737-300, registration B2906, operating as Air China flight 161, encountered turbulence while en cruise flight about 70 nautical miles north west of Osaka-Kansai Airport, Osaka, Japan, while on a flight from Beijing, China, to Osaka. There was no damage to the airplane, and of the 73 passengers and crew, one passenger received serious injuries. The Japanese Aircraft and Railway Accidents Investigation Commission (ARAIC) is investigating, and as the state of design/manufacture for the aircraft, the NTSB has designated a U.S. Accredited Representative to assist the ARAIC in their investigation. The Federal Aviation Administration and Boeing are functioning as Technical Advisors to the U.S. Accredited Representative.

Full narrative available

Index for Feb2008 | Index of months