NTSB Identification: DCA08WA071
Nonscheduled 14 CFR operation of Asia Pacific Airlines
Accident occurred Friday, May 16, 2008 in Kolonia, Federated States Of Micronesia
Aircraft: Boeing B727-200F, registration: N319NE
Injuries: 5 Uninjured.

The foreign authority was the source of this information.

On May 16, 2008, about 1648 local time, a Boeing 727-200F, N319NE, registered to and operated by Asia Pacific Airlines, as a Title 14 CFR Part 121 supplemental, non-scheduled international air cargo flight, overran the runway while landing in Kolonia, Phonpei, Federated States of Micronesia. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed, and an instrument flight rules flight plan was filed. The airline transport-rated pilot, first officer, flight engineer, and two passengers were not injured, and the airplane incurred structural damage to the landing gear and wheelwell area . The flight originated in the Territory of Guam, United States of America, the same day, about 1337. The Federated States of Micronesia is investigating and, as the state of design/manufacture for the aircraft and engines, state of the operator, and state of registry for the aircraft, the NTSB has designated a U.S. Accredited Representative to assist with this investigation under the provisions of ICAO Annex 13.

Full narrative available

Index for May2008 | Index of months