NTSB Identification: DCA08WA082
Scheduled 14 CFR operation of PAKISTAN INTERNATIONAL AIRLINES COR
Accident occurred Wednesday, July 02, 2008 in Milan, Italy
Aircraft: Boeing B777, registration: AP-BHX
Injuries: Unavailable

The foreign authority was the source of this information.

On July 2, 2008, a Pakistan International Airlines B777, registration AP-BHX, encountered a hail storm during descent to Malpensa Airport (MXP), Milan, Italy. The aircraft was substantially damaged. There were no injuries to the passengers and crew onboard. The flight originated in Karachi - Jinnah International Airport (KHI), Karachi, Pakistan.

Full narrative available

Index for Jul2008 | Index of months