NTSB Identification: LAX08CA218.
Accident occurred Sunday, June 29, 2008 in Heber, UT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/30/2008
Aircraft: Cessna 180G, registration: N98FC
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot said that he obtained the landing weather conditions from the local Automated Weather Observing System as he approached the airport. The winds were reported to be 290 degrees at 9 knots. He entered the traffic pattern for runway 21, and executed two low approaches before making a three-point full stop landing. During the landing rollout, he lost directional control and the airplane ground looped to the right. Subsequently the left main landing gear was bent inward, the outer approximate 3.5 feet of the left wing and aileron were bent up approximately 30 degrees, and the left elevator was scrapped and wrinkled.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate compensation for the crosswind condition and failure to maintain directional control. Contributing to the accident was the crosswind weather conditions. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2008 | Index of months