NTSB Identification: SEA08LA162.
Accident occurred Friday, July 18, 2008 in Inverness, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/26/2008
Aircraft: Sport Flight Talon XP, registration: N1856P
Injuries: 1 Serious,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The flight instructor and student pilot were departing on a local instructional flight. During the initial climb, the engine lost power and the airplane impacted trees short of the runway. Post accident examination showed that the lower rod bearing had failed due to corrosion. The failed bearing then impacted the crankcase causing a crack, and subsequent loss of compression. The manufacturer's records indicate that the engine was manufactured in 1994 and sold to the original owner in 1995. The pilot had purchased the engine less than a year prior to the accident and it was sold as "rebuilt," with the work purported to have been accomplished in 2007. However, there was no supporting documentation available. The engine manufacturers representative indicated that the engine was not maintained/serviced in accordance with the manufacturer's guidelines, which in part call for the replacement of the crankshaft every 5 years. There was no evidence that the crankshaft had been replaced since the date of engine manufacture.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The lower rod bearing failed due to corrosion. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2008 | Index of months