NTSB Identification: DFW08LA178
14 CFR Part 137: Agricultural
Accident occurred Thursday, July 03, 2008 in Stotesbury, MO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/25/2009
Aircraft: GRUMMAN G-164, registration: N520Y
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.About one hour after takeoff the agricultural airplane's engine lost partial power. Unable to maintain level flight, the pilot elected to land in a corn field. During landing the main landing gear collapsed. The airplane came to rest in an upright position and the pilot was able to exit the airplane unassisted. Moments later the airplane was engulfed in a postcrash fire. An examination of the engine revealed that the partial loss of engine power was due to a fracture in the number eight cylinder barrel, below the spark plug holes.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Fracture of the engine's number eight cylinder barrel resulting in a loss of engine power. Contributing to the accident was the lack of suitable terrain for a forced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2008 | Index of months