NTSB Identification: DEN08LA124
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, July 19, 2008 in Cleveland, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/29/2009
Aircraft: Aerotek Pitts S-2A, registration: N80053
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.Witness stated that shortly after rotation, the airplane entered a "barrel roll" maneuver. The airplane "veered off to the right, nose and right wing low, [until] it hit the west edge tree line." The airplane came to rest in a wooded area approximately 300 yards west of the runway centerline. Acquaintances stated the pilot had been known in the past to attempt an aerobatic maneuver shortly after takeoff. No anomalies were noted with the airframe or engine. The private pilot had not held a current medical certificate for the past 6 years.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control during his attempted performance of aerobatic maneuvers shortly after takeoff. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2008 | Index of months