NTSB Identification: DFW08LA134
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Friday, December 21, 2007 in Glenwood, NM
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/28/2008
Aircraft: CESSNA 310, registration: N28836
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The accident airplane was seized by authorities on December 20, 2007, and then reported missing/stolen about two weeks later. The airplane wreckage was discovered by hikers in May 2008, about 711 nautical miles from the airport where it was last seen. A fuel receipt was found, indicating that the airplane had been refueled with $100.62 worth of fuel, approximately half-way between the accident site and its departure airfield. The wreckage was reportedly scattered in a heavily forested area. Additionally, the airplane is reported to have impacted numerous trees before coming to rest at the base of a large tree. The accident site was absent indications of a post-crash fire. A review of weather conditions showed a strong cold front and associated deep trough aloft moving through the region on December 21. Additionally, patchy instrument flight rules/marginal visual flight rules with light rain or snow over western New Mexico and northeastern Arizona existed. The high terrain near the accident site (about 10,000 feet) was likely obscured at the accident time. An AIRMET (Airmen's Meteorological Information), weather advisory had been issued for mountain obscuration and moderate turbulence for the accident region. The commercial pilot and instructor certificates for the pilot had been revoked, and records indicate his last flight medical was on March 15, 1995.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A loss of control for undetermined reasons. Contributing to the accident was the marginal weather conditions in the area at the time of the accident. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec2007 | Index of months