NTSB Identification: MIA08CA107.
Accident occurred Sunday, May 25, 2008 in Provincetown, MA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/30/2008
Aircraft: Waco GXE, registration: N312DC
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot of a Waco stated to the responding Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) inspector that while performing a full stall landing, the airplane veered to the right upon touchdown. He applied left rudder and aileron to maintain directional control while attempting to stop, but the aircraft continued to the right. Due to the pilot's concentration on the rudder pedals, he was unable to reach heel brakes to apply differential braking pressure resulting in the right wheel exiting the runway and subsequent ground loop. The pilot did not report any mechanical failures or malfunctions to the airplane or any of its systems prior to the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control while landing. Full narrative availableIndex for May2008 | Index of months