NTSB Identification: DFW08FA190
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, July 19, 2008 in Kemp, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/11/2009
Aircraft: PIPER PA-22, registration: N9980D
Injuries: 3 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.Shortly after takeoff, the airplane was observed making a left turn toward the downwind leg. As it made the turn, the airplaneās left wing dropped and the airplane descended into a steep dive, consistent with an aerodynamic stall. The airplane impacted the ground in an open lot. The witness also reported that the engine sound did not change during the flight/accident sequence. An on-site examination revealed that propeller markings and ground scars were consistent with the engine producing power at impact. Additionally, the damage to the airplane was consistent with ground impact following an aerodynamic stall and loss of control. Flight control cable continuity was established. The elevator pitch trim was found in the "neutral" position and the flaps were in the retracted position. No preimpact mechanical anomalies were found after the wreckage examination. Witnesses reported the weather at the time of the accident was "hot", with winds blowing 5-10 knots, with gusts "maybe as high as 20 knots." The density altitude was calculated to be about 2,927 feet. Using an approximation of the weights of the 3 occupants and fuel, the airplane was estimated to be near its maximum take-off limit at the time of the accident flight. These aspects require critical attention to airspeed in order to maintain maneuvering flight.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed while maneuvering, which led to an aerodynamic stall and subsequent loss of control. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2008 | Index of months