NTSB Identification: CHI08CA186.
Accident occurred Saturday, June 07, 2008 in Luckey, OH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/30/2008
Aircraft: Naval Aircraft Factory N3N-3, registration: N582WH
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.While on a cross country flight, the pilot elected to make an off airport landing to an open field due to a fluctuating oil pressure gauge. The pilot said that the "wing tip hit the wheat which rotated the aircraft as the landing gear touched the ground." The pilot reported no mechanical malfunctions with the airplane reference the flight. An examination of the wreckage revealed no anomalies that would have precluded normal operation of the airplane. The pilot's safety recommendation was, "Think about the landing not saving the engine. Land in the center of the field not the edge ... ."
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot not maintaining clearance from the high vegetation during the off airport landing. Contributing to the accident was the high vegetation. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2008 | Index of months