NTSB Identification: CHI08CA170.
Accident occurred Saturday, June 07, 2008 in Metropolis, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/30/2008
Aircraft: Kindig Sonex, registration: N184L
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The private pilot and owner of the experimental amateur-built airplane was arriving at the destination airport when the engine hesitated during final approach. The airplane had about 2 gallons of auto gas aboard upon landing. The airplane landed without further incident and the pilot reportedly refueled with 100 low lead aviation fuel. Prior to departing the destination airport, the pilot performed a preflight inspection of the fuel and airplane and no fuel contamination was found and no anomalies with the engine were noted. The airplane then departed, and while in a crosswind turn about 500 feet above ground level (agl), the engine speed decreased to "almost" idle. The pilot was able to obtain a limited increase in engine speed by moving the throttle control back and forth. The pilot flew the airplane over the airport about 400 feet agl and performed a steep turn abeam the approach end of runway 18 (4,000 feet by 75 feet, asphalt) to intercept the final approach. During the turn to final, the engine lost power, and the airplane touched down short of runway 18, rolled onto the runway, and impacted runway lights. Both wings were dented with rib damage to at least the right wing. The pilot was uninjured.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The loss of engine power for undermined reasons and the low altitude at the time of engine power loss while turning. An additional cause was the proper touchdown point not attained by the pilot, A contributing factor was the runway lights. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2008 | Index of months