NTSB Identification: CHI08LA171
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, June 22, 2008 in Watseka, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/05/2009
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28R-200, registration: N6144J
Injuries: 1 Minor,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the pilot, the flight was cruising at 4,500 feet mean sea level (msl) when he initiated a descent in order to avoid some clouds. As the airplane descended through approximately 4,000 feet msl, the engine started to "sputter." The pilot switched fuel tanks, but he could not restore engine power. The pilot set up for a forced landing to a small road. The airplane touched down on the road, bounced, departed the left side of the road, and impacted an embankment. An examination of the airplane and engine revealed no preimpact mechanical anomalies.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2008 | Index of months