NTSB Identification: MIA08LA142
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Tuesday, July 15, 2008 in Tappahannock, VA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/29/2009
Aircraft: J. E. Douglas Starduster 2, registration: N27ED
Injuries: 2 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.A witness observed the airplane during takeoff. The nose of the airplane was pitched up about 20-to-25 degrees and the airplane climbed to between 800 to 1,000 feet with full power. The climb angle increased to about 60-degrees and the engine was heard to go silent. The airplane was observed to initiate a wing-over maneuver in a nose down attitude, turned 90 degrees to the left, and disappeared from view below the tree line. The witness then heard the sound of the airplane colliding with trees and the ground. The pilot stated the airplane had 30 gallons of 100 low-lead fuel at take off. The fuel tank was ruptured and the smell of fuel was present at the accident site. Examination of the airframe flight controls and engine assembly revealed no anomalies. Metallurgical examination of the fuel servo and induction air filter revealed they did not contribute to the loss of engine power.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2008 | Index of months