NTSB Identification: NYC08FA242
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Tuesday, July 08, 2008 in Lancaster, PA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/23/2010
Aircraft: BEECH V35B, registration: N9438Q
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was on approach to land, when the airplane was approximately 3 miles from the airport, the pilot noticed it was above the desired glide path and reduced engine power. As the airplane started to descend below the glide path the pilot added power; however, the engine did not respond. The pilot executed a forced landing in a muddy corn field which resulted in substantial damage to the airplane's frame structure and engine firewall. Postaccident examination of the engine, which included a test run did not reveal any preimpact malfunctions. During the test run, the engine started normally on the first attempt and ran smooth at all tested speeds. The operation of the engine was as expected under all tested conditions, and did not exhibit any characteristics that would have prevented normal operation.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A complete loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2008 | Index of months