NTSB Identification: NYC08LA234B
Scheduled 14 CFR Part 121: Air Carrier operation of PSA AIRLINES INC (D.B.A. US Airways Express)
Accident occurred Saturday, June 28, 2008 in Charlotte, NC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/06/2009
Aircraft: Bombardier, Inc. CL-600-2B19, registration: N228PS
Injuries: 112 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.A CRJ 200 had completed the pushback process and was waiting for taxi clearance. A CRJ 700 was being pushed back from another gate, with a wing walker stationed at the left wing. The wing walker was aware of the CRJ 200, and when the pushback commenced, he believed that the tugdriver was only going to pushback the airplane about 10 feet. As the tugdriver continued to push the airplane past 10 feet, the wing walker signaled the tugdriver to stop. Witnesses observed the wing walker signaling the tugdriver to stop as the tugdriver continued to push the airplane. The tail section of the CRJ 700 struck the tail section of the CRJ 200, which resulted in substantial damage to the empennages of both airplanes. Due to lightning in the vicinity of airport, ground crewmembers were not using headsets.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The tugdriver and wing walker's lack of communication and the tugdriver's failure to properly monitor the wing walker. Contributing to the accident was the lightning in the vicinity of the airport, which resulted in the ground crewmembers not wearing headsets. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2008 | Index of months