NTSB Identification: NYC08CA216.
Accident occurred Sunday, June 15, 2008 in Mercer, PA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/30/2008
Aircraft: Schweizer S6S 2-33, registration: N5714S
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.During the instructional flight in the glider, a normal traffic pattern and normal approach were performed to runway 28. About 20 feet above the runway, the certified flight instructor instructed the private pilot to reduce the spoilers slightly and pull back on the stick. The private pilot then increased the spoiler application and moved the control stick forward. The glider immediately hit the runway in a nose-low attitude, bounced once, and slid to a stop down a slope next to the runway. No mechanical failures or malfunctions were reported with the glider.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The private pilot's improper aircraft handling. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2008 | Index of months