NTSB Identification: NYC08CA203.
Accident occurred Thursday, May 29, 2008 in Kutztown, PA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/30/2008
Aircraft: Cessna 180, registration: N511MH
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot of the Cessna 180 was of a small stature and required the aid of additional seat cushions in order to operate the airplane. After completing an uneventful flight and landing on a turf runway, the pilot taxied the airplane clear of the area. While turning off the runway area, the nose of the airplane started to "drop." The pilot attempted to arrest the "drop" by pulling aft on the control yoke, but had to brace herself to do so. She then inadvertently stepped on the brakes, and the airplane "nosed over," resulting in substantial damage to the wing spar. The pilot reported no mechanical malfunctions with the airplane prior to the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control. Full narrative availableIndex for May2008 | Index of months