NTSB Identification: NYC08CA214
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Friday, June 13, 2008 in Daytona Beach, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/29/2008
Aircraft: Cessna 172S, registration: N65939
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the student pilot, he was returning to the airport from a local solo flight in a Cessna 172. He reported that air traffic control (ATC) instructed him to enter midfield right downwind for runway 7 right and maintain altitude at 1,500 feet mean sea level (MSL), and that ATC would inform him when to turn base. After flying an "extended downwind," the pilot was told to turn base and begin descending. While on the final leg of the approach, the airplane's altitude was 1,000 feet MSL and airspeed was 105 knots. The pilot "reduced throttle all the way to idle and continued descending rapidly." During the landing flare, the pilot "pitched the nose up a bit too much," but concerned about the amount of runway remaining, he "pitched the nose down too much" to correct. The airplane impacted the runway on the nose landing gear, and bounced "three to four more times" while "drifting" away from the runway centerline. The airplane veered off the runway, where the pilot was able to regain control. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the firewall during the landing. The pilot did not report any abnormalities with the performance or handling of the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The student pilot's improper flare. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2008 | Index of months