NTSB Identification: MIA08LA134
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Monday, July 07, 2008 in Hollywood, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/22/2010
Aircraft: Douglas A. Pohl Lancair IV-P, registration: N488SD
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.Witnesses observed the experimental amateur-built airplane rotate about 2,100 feet (ft) down the 3,255-foot-long runway. When the airplane reached an altitude of 150 ft, at the departure end of the runway, there was an interruption of engine power. The airplane was observed to make a left turn and the bank angle increased. The airplane stalled when it reached about 80 degrees of bank, as it was going through a north heading. The airplane went straight down and impacted the ground nose first in a left spiral. A fire soon ensued, which consumed sections of the airplane. Examination of the wreckage did not disclose any evidence of a preimpact failure or malfunction with the airplane’s flight controls that would have prevented normal operation. Examination of the engine did not provide any evidence for the loss of power. Federal Aviation Administration Advisory Circular 61-67C, makes reference to stalls. It states, when the airplane’s load factor increase (i.e., by putting the airplane in a steep turn or spiral) the loads are greater than in normal cruise flight. In a constant rate turn, increased load factors will cause an airplane's stall speed to increase as the angle of bank increases. Excessively steep banks should be avoided because the airplane will stall at a much higher speed.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control which resulted in an aerodynamic stall. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2008 | Index of months