NTSB Identification: SEA08CA154.
Accident occurred Thursday, June 19, 2008 in Kamiah, ID
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/30/2008
Aircraft: Uetz, Walter Spitfire II, registration: N7530L
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.While on downwind for landing, the experimental airplane, which had nearly a full load of fuel onboard, experienced a total loss of engine power. During his attempt to execute a forced landing in a nearby open hayfield, the pilot allowed the airplane's descent rate to become excessive. The excessive descent rate resulted in a hard landing, during which both wing and fuselage structure were bent and fractured. The reason for the loss of engine power could not be determined.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The total loss of engine power for undetermined reasons, and the pilot's failure maintain the proper descent rate during the last part of his approach to a forced landing in an open hayfield. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2008 | Index of months