NTSB Identification: SEA08CA153.
Accident occurred Thursday, June 19, 2008 in McCall, ID
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/30/2008
Aircraft: Hammond MH1, registration: N234MH
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was landing his experimental tail wheel airplane in winds that were continually changing direction. Just prior to touchdown, the winds changed to a tailwind, and during the landing roll the pilot failed to maintain directional control, which resulted in a ground loop. As the airplane departed the runway, it encountered rough terrain, and sustained structural damage to the right wing and the fuselage.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll, resulting in a inadvertent ground loop. Contributing to the accident were variable winds that resulted in a landing tailwind, and rough terrain. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2008 | Index of months