NTSB Identification: SEA08CA152.
Accident occurred Wednesday, June 18, 2008 in Vernal, UT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/30/2008
Aircraft: Piper PA-24-250, registration: N6235P
Injuries: 1 Minor,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.During cruise flight, the airplane experienced a complete loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion. The pilot, who did not visually inspect or measure the fuel quantity in each tank prior to takeoff, successfully landed the airplane on a state highway, but the airplane's left wing impacted a vehicle just prior to the airplane coming to a stop.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to verify the airplane's fuel quantity during his preflight, resulting in fuel exhaustion. Contributing to the accident was the presence of a vehicle on the road where the pilot executed his forced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2008 | Index of months